campspec
Tents › Compare

Coleman Gold vs Silver Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent

Two 4-person tents, with how many it sleeps, floor size, price, waterhead and weight side by side. Prices checked at 2 Australian retailers on 15 Oct 2026.

If you buy through a link on this page, the retailer may pay us a commission. Affiliate disclosure

What separates these two

FigureGold Series Evo Instant Up 4P TentSilver Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent
Price$478Caravan RV Camping, checked 15 Oct 2026$373▼ −22%Caravan RV Camping, checked 15 Oct 2026
Price per person$120 per person$93 per person▼ −22%
Weight
Sources

Gold Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent: Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 14.6

Silver Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent: Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 12.7

14.6 kg12.7 kg▼ −13%
Sleeps
Sources

Gold Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent: Caravan RV Camping feed dated 14 Oct 2026, product name 4 Person

Silver Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent: Caravan RV Camping feed dated 14 Oct 2026, product name 4 Person

44
Fabric
Sources

Gold Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent: Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 Polyester

Silver Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent: Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 150D Polyester

Polyester150D Polyester
Packed lengthabout the same, less than 10% apart
Sources

Gold Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent: Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 1120 x 260 x 260

Silver Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent: Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 1220 x 240 x 250

1,120 mm long1,220 mm long
Floornot compared: the listings read don't give this figure for the Gold Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent.
Sources

Silver Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent: Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 230cm (L) x 230cm (W)

not stated5.29 m² of inner floor
Floor per personnot compared: the listings read don't give this figure for the Gold Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent.not stated1.32 m² of inner floor for each person
Waterhead How much water pressure the fabric holds back before it seeps through, in millimetres: a column of water that tall is stood on the fabric in a lab test. A higher number held back more in that test. Seams, zips and how the tent is pitched also decide whether it leaks, and brands rarely say how they tested.not compared: the listings read don't give this figure for the Gold Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent.
Sources

Silver Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent: Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 1500mm

not stated1,500 mm (part not named)
Floor fabricnot compared: the listings read don't name it for the Gold Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent.
Sources

Silver Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent: Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 Polyethylene

not statedPolyethylene
Framenot compared: the listings read don't name it for the Silver Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent.
Sources

Gold Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent: Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 Steel

steelnot stated

All the specs side by side

FigureColeman Gold Series Evo Instant Up 4P TentColeman Silver Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent
Space
Sleeps4 people (the brand's rating, as the product name states it)
Source

Caravan RV Camping feed dated 14 Oct 2026, product name 4 Person

4 people (the brand's rating, as the product name states it)
Source

Caravan RV Camping feed dated 14 Oct 2026, product name 4 Person

Floornot stated2.3 × 2.3 m (the inner floor (longer side, shorter side), as the retailer's description lists it)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 230cm (L) x 230cm (W)

Comfort ratingno comfort rating listed3 people (the retailer's comfort rating, beside a sleeping capacity of 4)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 Up to 3 adults

Floor per personnot stated1.32 m² derived: 5.29 m² (inner floor) ÷ 4 (the brand's rating) = 1.32 m² for each person
Fitsnot stated1 queen mattress (153 × 203 cm) derived: 2.3 m ÷ 1.53 m = 1 along, 2.3 m ÷ 2.03 m = 1 across (by the inner floor's two sides; sloping walls can leave less room at the edges)
Weather
FabricPolyester (as the retailer lists it)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 Polyester

150D Polyester (as the retailer lists it)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 150D Polyester

Waterhead How much water pressure the fabric holds back before it seeps through, in millimetres: a column of water that tall is stood on the fabric in a lab test. A higher number held back more in that test. Seams, zips and how the tent is pitched also decide whether it leaks, and brands rarely say how they tested. (part not named)not stated1,500 mm (a waterhead rating as the retailer lists it; which part it rates (fly, inner or floor) and how it was tested are not stated)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 1500mm

Floor fabricnot statedPE floor A floor of woven polyethylene (PE), the material of a tarp. It is usually lighter and crinklier underfoot than a PVC-coated floor. (as the retailer lists it)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 Polyethylene

Carrying and set-up
TypeInstant (“Instant” in the listing title at Caravan RV Camping)
Source

Caravan RV Camping feed dated 14 Oct 2026, product name Coleman Gold Series Evo Instant Up 4 Person Tent

Instant (“Instant” in the listing title at Caravan RV Camping)
Source

Caravan RV Camping feed dated 14 Oct 2026, product name Coleman Silver Series Evo Instant Up 4 Person Tent

Weight14.6 kg (what the weight includes (poles, pegs, bag) is not stated)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 14.6

12.7 kg (what the weight includes (poles, pegs, bag) is not stated)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 12.7

Packed size1,120 × 260 × 260 mm (the packed bag, longest side first, as the retailer lists it)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 1120 x 260 x 260

1,220 × 250 × 240 mm (the packed bag, longest side first, as the retailer lists it)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 1220 x 240 x 250

Framesteel (as the retailer lists it)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 Steel

not stated
Other
Price per person$120 derived: $478 (price today) ÷ 4 (the brand's rating) = $120 for each person$93 derived: $373 (price today) ÷ 4 (the brand's rating) = $93 for each person

How many a tent sleeps is the brand's rating, not a measure of space. Floors are compared only with the same kind of floor. Waterheads are compared only for the same part, and no brand says how it tested. Weights are as each source lists them; most don't say what they include.

Price history

$478Coleman Gold Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent$478 at Caravan RV CampingChecked 15 Oct 2026$373Coleman Silver Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent$373 at Caravan RV CampingChecked 15 Oct 2026

Every price

What each shop charges for the tent on its own, cheapest first. Kits (the tent sold with extras, like a cover or a battery) are on each product's page and don't count here.

Coleman Gold Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent

Caravan RV CampingChecked 15 Oct 2026$478Check price
My GeneratorChecked 15 Oct 2026$478Check price

Coleman Silver Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent

Caravan RV CampingChecked 15 Oct 2026$373Check price
My GeneratorChecked 15 Oct 2026$373Check price

What neither listing gives

These figures would help answer the questions above, but none of the pages read give them for either (checked 14 Oct 2026):

  • Headroom: whether you can stand up inside.
  • Warranty.

Each product's own page: Coleman Gold Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent · Coleman Silver Series Evo Instant Up 4P Tent. How figures are compared.