campspec
Tents › Compare

Coleman Gold vs Silver Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent

Two 6-person tents, with how many it sleeps, floor size, price, waterhead and weight side by side. Prices checked at 2 Australian retailers on 15 Oct 2026.

If you buy through a link on this page, the retailer may pay us a commission. Affiliate disclosure

What separates these two

FigureGold Series Evo Instant Up 6P TentSilver Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent
Price$548Caravan RV Camping, checked 15 Oct 2026$443▼ −19%Caravan RV Camping, checked 15 Oct 2026
Price per person$91 per person$74 per person▼ −19%
Waterhead How much water pressure the fabric holds back before it seeps through, in millimetres: a column of water that tall is stood on the fabric in a lab test. A higher number held back more in that test. Seams, zips and how the tent is pitched also decide whether it leaks, and brands rarely say how they tested.
Sources

Gold Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent: Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 3000mm

Silver Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent: Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 1500mm

3,000 mm (part not named)▲ +1,5001,500 mm (part not named)
Floor fabricdiffers
Sources

Gold Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent: Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 420D polyoxford PVC

Silver Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent: Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 Polyethylene

420D polyoxford PVCPolyethylene
Sleeps
Sources

Gold Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent: Caravan RV Camping feed dated 14 Oct 2026, product name 6 Person

Silver Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent: Caravan RV Camping feed dated 14 Oct 2026, product name 6 Person

66
Floorabout the same, less than 10% apart
Sources

Gold Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent: Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 330cm (L) x 260cm (W)

Silver Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent: Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 330cm (L) x 270cm (W)

8.58 m² of inner floor8.91 m² of inner floor
Floor per personabout the same, less than 10% apart1.43 m² of inner floor for each person1.49 m² of inner floor for each person
Fabric
Sources

Gold Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent: Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 Polyester

Silver Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent: Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 150D Polyester

Polyester150D Polyester
Weightabout the same, less than 8% apart
Sources

Gold Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent: Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 14.2

Silver Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent: Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 15.2

14.2 kg15.2 kg
Packed lengthabout the same, less than 10% apart
Sources

Gold Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent: Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 1340 x 240 x 240

Silver Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent: Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 1370 x 270 x 270

1,340 mm long1,370 mm long
Framenot compared: the listings read don't name it for the Silver Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent.
Sources

Gold Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent: Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 Steel

steelnot stated

All the specs side by side

FigureColeman Gold Series Evo Instant Up 6P TentColeman Silver Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent
Space
Sleeps6 people (the brand's rating, as the product name states it)
Source

Caravan RV Camping feed dated 14 Oct 2026, product name 6 Person

6 people (the brand's rating, as the product name states it)
Source

Caravan RV Camping feed dated 14 Oct 2026, product name 6 Person

Comfort rating4 people (the retailer's comfort rating, beside a sleeping capacity of 6)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 Up to 4 adults

4 people (the retailer's comfort rating, beside a sleeping capacity of 6)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 Up to 4 adults

Floor3.3 × 2.6 m (the inner floor (longer side, shorter side), as the retailer's description lists it)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 330cm (L) x 260cm (W)

3.3 × 2.7 m (the inner floor (longer side, shorter side), as the retailer's description lists it)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 330cm (L) x 270cm (W)

Floor per person1.43 m² derived: 8.58 m² (inner floor) ÷ 6 (the brand's rating) = 1.43 m² for each person1.49 m² derived: 8.91 m² (inner floor) ÷ 6 (the brand's rating) = 1.49 m² for each person
Fits2 queen mattresses (153 × 203 cm) derived: 3.3 m ÷ 1.53 m = 2 along, 2.6 m ÷ 2.03 m = 1 across (by the inner floor's two sides; sloping walls can leave less room at the edges)2 queen mattresses (153 × 203 cm) derived: 3.3 m ÷ 1.53 m = 2 along, 2.7 m ÷ 2.03 m = 1 across (by the inner floor's two sides; sloping walls can leave less room at the edges)
Pitched size3,400 × 2,700 × 1,900 mm (the outside footprint (longer side, shorter side) and height, pitched, as the retailer lists it; not the floor)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 3400 x 1900 x 2700

not stated
Weather
Waterhead How much water pressure the fabric holds back before it seeps through, in millimetres: a column of water that tall is stood on the fabric in a lab test. A higher number held back more in that test. Seams, zips and how the tent is pitched also decide whether it leaks, and brands rarely say how they tested. (part not named)3,000 mm (a waterhead rating as the retailer lists it; which part it rates (fly, inner or floor) and how it was tested are not stated)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 3000mm

1,500 mm (a waterhead rating as the retailer lists it; which part it rates (fly, inner or floor) and how it was tested are not stated)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 1500mm

FabricPolyester (as the retailer lists it)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 Polyester

150D Polyester (as the retailer lists it)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 150D Polyester

Floor fabric420D polyoxford PVC floor A floor of fabric coated with PVC plastic. It is usually heavier and softer underfoot than a PE floor. (as the retailer lists it)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 420D polyoxford PVC

PE floor A floor of woven polyethylene (PE), the material of a tarp. It is usually lighter and crinklier underfoot than a PVC-coated floor. (as the retailer lists it)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 Polyethylene

Carrying and set-up
TypeInstant (“Instant” in the listing title at Caravan RV Camping)
Source

Caravan RV Camping feed dated 14 Oct 2026, product name Coleman Gold Series Evo Instant Up 6 Person Tent

Instant (“Instant” in the listing title at Caravan RV Camping)
Source

Caravan RV Camping feed dated 14 Oct 2026, product name Coleman Silver Series Evo Instant Up 6 Person Tent

Weight14.2 kg (what the weight includes (poles, pegs, bag) is not stated)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 14.2

15.2 kg (what the weight includes (poles, pegs, bag) is not stated)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 15.2

Packed size1,340 × 240 × 240 mm (the packed bag, longest side first, as the retailer lists it)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 1340 x 240 x 240

1,370 × 270 × 270 mm (the packed bag, longest side first, as the retailer lists it)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 1370 x 270 x 270

Framesteel (as the retailer lists it)
Source

Caravan RV Camping product page read 5 Oct 2026 Steel

not stated
Other
Price per person$91 derived: $548 (price today) ÷ 6 (the brand's rating) = $91 for each person$74 derived: $443 (price today) ÷ 6 (the brand's rating) = $74 for each person

How many a tent sleeps is the brand's rating, not a measure of space. Floors are compared only with the same kind of floor. Waterheads are compared only for the same part, and no brand says how it tested. Weights are as each source lists them; most don't say what they include.

Price history

$548Coleman Gold Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent$548 at Caravan RV CampingChecked 15 Oct 2026$443Coleman Silver Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent$443 at Caravan RV CampingChecked 15 Oct 2026

Every price

What each shop charges for the tent on its own, cheapest first. Kits (the tent sold with extras, like a cover or a battery) are on each product's page and don't count here.

Coleman Gold Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent

Caravan RV CampingChecked 15 Oct 2026$548Check price
My GeneratorChecked 15 Oct 2026$548Check price

Coleman Silver Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent

Caravan RV CampingChecked 15 Oct 2026$443Check price
My GeneratorChecked 15 Oct 2026$443Check price

What neither listing gives

These figures would help answer the questions above, but none of the pages read give them for either (checked 14 Oct 2026):

  • Headroom: whether you can stand up inside.
  • Warranty.

Each product's own page: Coleman Gold Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent · Coleman Silver Series Evo Instant Up 6P Tent. How figures are compared.