campspec
Tents › Compare

Oztent RV-4 4P vs RV-5 5P Tent

Two tents, 4-person and 5-person, with how many it sleeps, floor size, price, waterhead and weight side by side. Prices checked at 2 Australian retailers from 5 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026.

If you buy through a link on this page, the retailer may pay us a commission. Affiliate disclosure

Oztent RV-4 4P Tent

Oztent RV-4 4P Tent

sleeps 4
$1,499 at Anaconda
Oztent RV-5 5P Tent

Oztent RV-5 5P Tent

sleeps 5
$1,699 at Anaconda

What separates these two

FigureRV-4 4P TentRV-5 5P Tent
Sleeps
Sources

RV-4 4P Tent: Anaconda feed dated 14 Oct 2026, product name 4 Person

RV-5 5P Tent: Anaconda feed dated 14 Oct 2026, product name 5 Person

45▲ +1
Price$1,499▼ −12%Anaconda, checked 15 Oct 2026$1,699Anaconda, checked 15 Oct 2026
Price per person$374.75 per person$339.80 per person▼ −9%
Waterhead How much water pressure the fabric holds back before it seeps through, in millimetres: a column of water that tall is stood on the fabric in a lab test. A higher number held back more in that test. Seams, zips and how the tent is pitched also decide whether it leaks, and brands rarely say how they tested.
Sources

RV-4 4P Tent: BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 1500mm

RV-5 5P Tent: BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 1500mm

1,500 mm (part not named)1,500 mm (part not named)
Fabric
Sources

RV-4 4P Tent: BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 180D Ripstop Polycotton Canvas

RV-5 5P Tent: BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 180D Ripstop Polycotton Canvas

180D Ripstop Polycotton Canvas180D Ripstop Polycotton Canvas
Floor fabric
Sources

RV-4 4P Tent: BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 510g heavy-duty, heat-sealed PVC

RV-5 5P Tent: BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 510g heavy-duty, heat-sealed PVC

510g heavy-duty, heat-sealed PVC510g heavy-duty, heat-sealed PVC
Packed length
Sources

RV-4 4P Tent: BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 2000(L) x 270(W) x 210(H)mm

RV-5 5P Tent: BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 2000(L) x 270(W) x 210(H)mm

2,000 mm long2,000 mm long
Headroom
Sources

RV-4 4P Tent: BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 1900mm

RV-5 5P Tent: BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 1900mm

1,900 mm headroom1,900 mm headroom
Frame
Sources

RV-4 4P Tent: BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 High quality strong aluminium

RV-5 5P Tent: BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 High quality strong aluminium

aluminiumaluminium

All the specs side by side

FigureOztent RV-4 4P TentOztent RV-5 5P Tent
Space
Sleeps4 people (the brand's rating, as the product name states it)
Source

Anaconda feed dated 14 Oct 2026, product name 4 Person

5 people (the brand's rating, as the product name states it)
Source

Anaconda feed dated 14 Oct 2026, product name 5 Person

Also listed as3 people (as BCF's product page gives it; the product name says 4)
Source

BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 3 people

3 people (as BCF's product page gives it; the product name says 5)
Source

BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 3 people

Comfort rating2 people (the comfort figure BCF lists, beside a capacity of 3)
Source

BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 2 people

2 people (the comfort figure BCF lists, beside a capacity of 3)
Source

BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 2 people

Headroom1,900 mm (BCF's "MAX.Peak height The inside height at the tallest point, usually the middle. It falls away towards the walls, so fewer people can stand than the figure suggests.")
Source

BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 1900mm

1,900 mm (BCF's "MAX.Peak height The inside height at the tallest point, usually the middle. It falls away towards the walls, so fewer people can stand than the figure suggests.")
Source

BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 1900mm

Rooms1 (as BCF lists it)
Source

BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 1

1 (as BCF lists it)
Source

BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 1

Doors1 (entrances, as BCF lists them)
Source

BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 1

1 (entrances, as BCF lists them)
Source

BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 1

Weather
Waterhead How much water pressure the fabric holds back before it seeps through, in millimetres: a column of water that tall is stood on the fabric in a lab test. A higher number held back more in that test. Seams, zips and how the tent is pitched also decide whether it leaks, and brands rarely say how they tested. (part not named)1,500 mm (a waterhead rating as BCF lists it; which part it rates and how it was tested are not stated)
Source

BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 1500mm

1,500 mm (a waterhead rating as BCF lists it; which part it rates and how it was tested are not stated)
Source

BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 1500mm

Fabric180D Ripstop Fabric woven with a thicker thread every few millimetres in a grid, so a small tear stops at the next thick thread instead of running. Polycotton canvas Canvas woven from polyester and cotton. It breathes more than a plain polyester tent and is heavier. (as BCF lists it ("TENT MATERIAL"))
Source

BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 180D Ripstop Polycotton Canvas

180D Ripstop Fabric woven with a thicker thread every few millimetres in a grid, so a small tear stops at the next thick thread instead of running. Polycotton canvas Canvas woven from polyester and cotton. It breathes more than a plain polyester tent and is heavier. (as BCF lists it ("TENT MATERIAL"))
Source

BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 180D Ripstop Polycotton Canvas

Floor fabric510g heavy-duty, heat-sealed PVC floor A floor of fabric coated with PVC plastic. It is usually heavier and softer underfoot than a PE floor. (as BCF lists it)
Source

BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 510g heavy-duty, heat-sealed PVC

510g heavy-duty, heat-sealed PVC floor A floor of fabric coated with PVC plastic. It is usually heavier and softer underfoot than a PE floor. (as BCF lists it)
Source

BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 510g heavy-duty, heat-sealed PVC

Carrying and set-up
TypeCanvas (fabric listed as “180D Ripstop Fabric woven with a thicker thread every few millimetres in a grid, so a small tear stops at the next thick thread instead of running. Polycotton canvas Canvas woven from polyester and cotton. It breathes more than a plain polyester tent and is heavier.”)
Source

BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 180D Ripstop Polycotton Canvas

Canvas (fabric listed as “180D Ripstop Fabric woven with a thicker thread every few millimetres in a grid, so a small tear stops at the next thick thread instead of running. Polycotton canvas Canvas woven from polyester and cotton. It breathes more than a plain polyester tent and is heavier.”)
Source

BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 180D Ripstop Polycotton Canvas

Packed size2,000 × 270 × 210 mm (the packed bag, longest side first, as BCF lists it)
Source

BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 2000(L) x 270(W) x 210(H)mm

2,000 × 270 × 210 mm (the packed bag, longest side first, as BCF lists it)
Source

BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 2000(L) x 270(W) x 210(H)mm

Framealuminium (as BCF lists it)
Source

BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 High quality strong aluminium

aluminium (as BCF lists it)
Source

BCF product page read 5 Oct 2026 High quality strong aluminium

Other
Price per person$374.75 derived: $1,499 (price today) ÷ 4 (the brand's rating) = $374.75 for each person$339.80 derived: $1,699 (price today) ÷ 5 (the brand's rating) = $339.80 for each person

How many a tent sleeps is the brand's rating, not a measure of space. Floors are compared only with the same kind of floor. Waterheads are compared only for the same part, and no brand says how it tested. Weights are as each source lists them; most don't say what they include.

Price history

$1,499Oztent RV-4 4P Tent$1,499 at AnacondaChecked 15 Oct 2026$1,699Oztent RV-5 5P Tent$1,699 at AnacondaChecked 15 Oct 2026

Every price

What each shop charges for the tent on its own, cheapest first. Kits (the tent sold with extras, like a cover or a battery) are on each product's page and don't count here.

Oztent RV-4 4P Tent

AnacondaIn stock · checked 15 Oct 2026$1,499Check price
BCFIn stock · checked 5 Oct 2026$1,499Check price
SnowysChecked 15 Oct 2026TBCCheck price

Oztent RV-5 5P Tent

AnacondaIn stock · checked 15 Oct 2026$1,699Check price
BCFIn stock · checked 5 Oct 2026$1,699Check price
SnowysChecked 15 Oct 2026TBCCheck price

What neither listing gives

These figures would help answer the questions above, but none of the pages read give them for either (checked 14 Oct 2026):

  • Floor size: whether your mattresses fit inside.
  • Floor per person.
  • Weight.
  • Warranty.

Each product's own page: Oztent RV-4 4P Tent · Oztent RV-5 5P Tent. How figures are compared.